PART TIME TEACHERS including job share

The Part-Time Workers Regulations (Prevention of Less Favourable Treatment) Regulations 2000 make it unlawful to treat part-time workers less favourably than their full-time counterparts

Am I entitled to non contact time? 

Your working hours are pro rata to a full time teacher. If you are 0.4fte your working week would be 14 hours with a max class contact of 9 hours (0.4x22.5), 2 hours collegiate time and 3 hours personal allowance for preparation and correction. The non-contact time would be the difference in the pupil day(s) you are employed and your max class contact of 9 hours. The contractual hours, including class contact time, are a weekly maximum. See Section 8, the ready reckoner in Appendix 3 and Appendix 4 of the Working Time Agreement

 

WORKING YEAR, INSERVICE AND PUBLIC HOLIDAYS

For how many days am I employed?

Your employment is pro rata to a full time teacher of 195 days (190 pupil days and 5 in-service):

FTE

Total days employed

(includes in service days)

In service days

(included in total days)

1.0 195 5
0.8 156 4
0.6 117 3
0.5 97.5 2.5
0.4 78 2
0.2 39 1

At the start of each school year, you should check against your school calendar that your normal working pattern will mean that you work the number of days that you are employed (schools are sent a "Daily Calculator" to do this). If not, adjustments would have to be made. See Appendix 4 of the Working Time Agreement.

Am I entitled to days off for missing public holidays? 

You have a pro rata entitlement to public holidays or days off in lieu. If you work the number of days you are employed to, then you would have had your full entitlement to holidays. See Appendix 4 of the Working Time Agreement.

What is my entitlement to in-service days? 

You have a pro rata entitlement to in-service days. If your normal working pattern means you would not receive your entitlement then adjustments would have to be made. See Appendix 4 of the Working Time Agreement.

Are parents evening on a pro rata principle? 

No: the collegiate hours are pro rata but the balance of activities may be different to a full time teacher. Parents evening are the only occasion you may be required to attend on a day when you are not employed. See Section 6 and 8 of the Working Time Agreement.